Your privacy matters to us

Company information

We are Like Minds UK Ltd. We help businesses communicate with their employees or pension scheme members about their reward and benefits by providing communication services such as consulting, design and writing.  Like Minds UK Ltd is a private limited company registered in England & Wales 05579121. Our registered address is 16 High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LZ, Warwickshire. Our Data Protection Act registration number is ZA008785.

General information

We have a moral and legal responsibility to respect your privacy and take care of any personal data we hold about you, in compliance with the data protection legislation.

We are the data controller for the personal data we process about our enquirers, customer representatives, subscribers, customer leads, job applicants, employees, contractors and website users. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we handle personal data as a data controller.

We sometimes process personal data as a ‘data processor’. This is when handle personal data on behalf of our customers. In these cases, we process this information upon our customers’ written instructions under a contract. Any collection or use of that information is limited to the purpose of providing the service to our customers.  

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice or the services we offer, please email us at hello@likeminds.uk.com. If you would like to contact our Data Protection Officer Amber Badley, please email DPO@firebirdltd.co.uk 

How we get your information

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you, for example when you:

  • make an enquiry by email, phone or through our website 
  • sign up to our newsletters, blogs and promotions
  • work with us as an employee or contractor
  • use our website

We may also collect personal information about you indirectly, for example through:

  • our customers
  • public sources (e.g. websites and professional networking sites)
  • recruitment agencies
  • referees to support your job application (at your request)

Personal data we collect and how we handle it

Enquirers

When someone contacts us asking about our services through our website, by email or over the telephone, we collect their name, contact details and the nature of their enquiry. We collect this information for our legitimate interests as a company, to be able to respond to their enquiry and keep a record of our communications with them. We keep this information for 2 years from the date of the last communication.

Customer representatives

We collect the name and contact details of our customers and information about the service they have purchased. We need this information so we can fulfil our contract with the customer, or take steps at the request of the customer, prior to entering into a contract with them. We also collect this information for our legitimate interests in maintaining records for accounting, legal and insurance purposes. We keep this information for as long as we need to, to satisfy any contractual, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, however this is usually archived and kept for 7 years after termination of the service contract.

Subscribers

We collect the name and contact details of people who want to subscribe to our newsletters, resources, blogs and promotions. We collect this information with the consent of the individual when they opt-in to receive these communications. If a person unsubscribes, we remove them from our mailing list but retain their contact details in a separate database. We need to retain this information for our legitimate interests to ensure we do not contact them again in the future. We keep subscriber data until they unsubscribe or if the email address becomes invalid. We retain the contact details of those who have unsubscribed indefinitely.

Visitors to our offices

When someone visits our offices, we record the visitor’s name, company they work for and the date of their visit. We collect this information for our legitimate interests to maintain a register of who is or has been on our premises for security purposes, and for use in case of a fire or other incident. Our visitor logs are kept for 2 years.

Training delegates

We collect the name and contact details of individuals who enquire about or book onto our training sessions. We process this information to pursue our legitimate interests, ie to register the individual on the training and/or to let them know about future training events which we believe they may be interested in attending. Delegates can opt-out from receiving communications about future training events at any time by emailing hello@likeminds.uk.com.  We keep delegate contact details for as long as we believe they may be interested in receiving communications about our training events, or until they unsubscribe.

Customer leads

We sometimes collect the name, job role and work contact details of employees working for potential customers, who we think would be interested in receiving information about our company’s services; this is known as ‘B2B’ or ‘business to business’ marketing. This information is only collected from public sources, such as company websites or where the employee has published their name, work profile and contact details on a networking site for professionals, (such as LinkedIn) and therefore would have a reasonable expectation that companies like us, may contact them to make introductions and market their services.

We collect this information to pursue our legitimate interests, to be able to promote and market our services to potential new customers. Contact leads can opt-out from receiving communications from us at any time, by emailing hello@likeminds.uk.com

We keep this information for 5 years from the date of our last communication, where the communication does not lead to a sale. If the communication does lead to a sale, this information will be retained in line with our retention period for customers.  

Job applicants 

We receive Curriculum Vitae (CVs) and application forms from people who apply for jobs with us. This will often include the individual’s name, contact details, experience, education and a personal statement to support their application. We collect this information with the person’s consent and for our legitimate interests to be able to assess the suitability of the individual and where relevant, invite them to interview.

Applicants who are not successful, prior to or after interview, their CV and application will be destroyed after 6 months, unless the applicant gives us their permission to retain this information for longer.  Information relating to successful applicants, will be retained on their employee file and held for the duration of their employment, plus a further 7 years after their contract has ended. 

Employees

We collect information about our employees, such as their name, date of birth, contact details, recruitment information, evidence of their right to work, outcome of their criminal record check (DBS) (where required), contract, bank details and other employment information. We collect this information to enable us to fulfil our contract with the employee or to take steps at the request of the employee, prior to entering into a contract with them. For example, to ensure they are paid; make pension and tax contributions on their behalf and provide employee services and benefits to them. We also collect this information to pursue our legitimate interests, for example to recruit employees, maintain a register of our employees (past and present) for insurance, legal, tax and pension purposes and to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

We sometimes collect ‘special category data’ about our employees, for example information about their disabilities, health and dietary needs or religious beliefs.  We do this with their explicit consent, so we can make reasonable adjustments in the workplace, and to enable us to carry out our legal obligations under employment (such as the Equality Act) and safeguard the welfare of the employee and where relevant colleagues. We keep employee files for 7 years after the contract has ended.  

Contractors

We collect information about our contractors, such as their name, contact details, experience, outcome of their criminal record check (DBS) (where required), service contract and bank details. We collect this information for our legitimate interests, to be able to assess the suitability of the individual and to enable us to fulfil our contract with them or to take steps at their request, prior to entering into a contract with them. We keep contractor files for 7 years after their contract has ended.

Website users

When you visit our website, simple Cookies are used to help you navigate around our site and tell us how well our website is performing. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website and will not associate any data gathered with any personally identifying information from any source.

We collect this information for our legitimate interests to help you use our website and keep us informed about our website's performance. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

Who we share information with

We do not share your data with other organisations, unless it is necessary for legal, contractual, regulatory or law enforcement purposes. Where we use data ‘processors’ to help us manage and store our data (cloud storage providers); promote our services (advertising/marketing companies) or help us deliver our services (contractors or specialist companies), we have Data Processor Agreements or confidentiality agreements in place, to protect any personal data they may have access to on our behalf.

Our data processors only act on our instructions and are carefully selected to ensure they have robust security measures in place and comply with the UK GDPR when processing personal data.

Where we process your personal data as a data ‘processor’ for our customers, your personal data may be accessible to that customer, to enable us to fulfil our contract with them.

There may be times when we need to disclose personal data to other data controllers, for example:  

  • In the event that we sell any business or assets
  • If we or substantially all of our assets (including data) are acquired by a third party
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

To exercise these rights, please contact us by emailing hello@likeminds.uk.com You are not usually required to pay a fee and can expect to receive a response within one calendar month. Further information about your data protection rights, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org

We will never sell your personal data or share it in a way you would not reasonably expect.

We mainly store our data in the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), however some of our data processors may store some of our data outside these areas. Where a data processor stores our data outside the UK or EEA, we take the necessary steps to ensure the data processor has appropriate levels of privacy protection and standard contractual clauses are in place to enforce data subject’s rights.

How we protect your information

We take our security responsibilities very seriously and have put in place robust measures to protect our and our customers’ personal data from accidental or unlawful access, disclosure, loss, damage or destruction. 

The following are examples of how we achieve this:

  • Access to our data and systems is on a strict need to know basis and we ensure our employees and contractors are under an obligation of confidentiality.
  • Employees receive mandatory data protection training and sign up to our Data Protection Policy.
  • We have robust procedures in place to manage and report personal data security breaches, in the unlikely event of a breach occurring.
  • Where we use companies who process personal data on our behalf to help us provide our services to our customers, we carry out due diligence checks on these companies and have written contracts in place (Data Processor Agreements) which require them to handle personal data in line with the UK data protection laws.
  • We use up to date virus and malware protection software and we back up data regularly. 
  • Data is held on encrypted servers in the UK. In the event that personal data is stored outside the UK or EEA, contracts (International Data Transfer Agreements) will be in place to ensure the data is secure and protected in line with the UK GDPR.

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights under the data protection laws:

  • The right to be told how your personal data is being processed.
  • The right of access to your personal data.
  • The right to rectify personal data held about you which you think is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erase your personal data in certain circumstances.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.
  • The right to object to your information being used for public interest or direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to ask that your personal data is transferred from one organisation to another or given to you, in certain circumstances.
  • The right to complain to the organisation processing your personal data if you are not happy with the way it has been handled, and to escalate this to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you remain dissatisfied.
  •  

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your information where we consider this is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest. You can also object to us using your contact details to send you direct marketing communications and can unsubscribe at any time.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under a contract (or in talks about entering into a contract) and the processing is automated.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. We hope you will always be happy with the way we handle your information, however if we have not met your expectations, please let us know so we can put things right. 

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You are not required to pay a fee for exercising your rights and we have one month to respond to you. 

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, would like to make a request, give us feedback or unsubscribe from receiving our communications, please email us at hello@likeminds.uk.com, addressing it to the attention of our Data Protection Officer, or write to us at 16 High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LZ.

Further information about your data protection rights, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 23 June 2022.