PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

Company information

We are Like Minds (UK) Limited, an internal communication company registered in England and Wales - company number 05579121. Our registered address is 16 High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LZ. We hold a Data Protection registration with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office under ZA008785 which is available here.

General information

We have a moral and legal responsibility to respect your privacy and take care of any personal data we hold about you, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

We are the data ‘controller’ for the personal data we process about our customers, subscribers, website users, employees and contractors, job applicants, visitors to our offices and customer leads. This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we handle personal data as a data controller. 

We sometimes process personal data as a data ‘processor’. This is when we handle personal data on behalf of our customers. In these cases, we process this information upon their written instructions under a contract. Any collection or use of that information is limited to the purpose of providing the service to them. Our customers’ privacy notices should be referred to for more information about how they handle personal data. If you would like to know whether we hold your personal data as a data ‘processor’, please let us know.

There may be links on our website to third party sites. These are beyond our control; we therefore suggest that you check the privacy notices of these sites before using them.

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer is Amber Badley, who performs the role under a service contract through Firebird Data Protection Consultancy Limited. You can contact her through us at hello@likeminds.uk.com or directly at DPO@firebirdltd.co.uk

1. How we get your information

Most of the personal data we process is provided to us directly by you, for example when you:

  • make an enquiry by email, phone or through our website
  • attend one of our events or webinars
  • sign up to our newsletters, blogs and promotions
  • are a visitor to our offices
  • apply for a job
  • work with us as an employee or contractor
  • use our website

We may also collect personal information about you indirectly, for example through:

  • our customers
  • public sources (e.g. websites and professional networking sites)
  • recruitment agencies
  • referees to support your job application (at your request)
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) if you have been appointed to a role which requires a DBS check

2. Personal data we collect and how we handle it

Enquirers

When someone contacts us asking about our services through our website, by email or over the telephone, we collect their name, contact details and the nature of their enquiry. We collect this information for our legitimate interests as a company, to be able to respond to their enquiry and keep a record of our communications with them. We keep this information for 2 years from the date of the last communication.

Customers

We collect the name and contact details of our customers and information about the service they have purchased. We need this information so we can fulfil our contract with the customer, or take steps at the request of the customer, prior to entering into a contract with them. We also collect this information for our legitimate interests, in maintaining records for accounting, legal and insurance purposes. We keep this information for as long as we need to, to satisfy any contractual, legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, however this is usually archived and kept for 7 years after termination of the service contract.

Subscribers

We collect the name and contact details of people who want to subscribe to our newsletters, resources, blogs and promotions. We collect this information with the consent of the individual when they opt-in to receive these communications. If a person unsubscribes, we remove them from our mailing list but retain their contact details in a separate database. We need to retain this information for our legitimate interests, to ensure we do not contact them again in the future. We keep subscriber data until they unsubscribe or if the email address becomes invalid. We retain the contact details of those who have unsubscribed, indefinitely.

Visitors to our offices

When someone visits our offices, we record the visitor’s name, company they work for and the date of their visit. We collect this information for our legitimate interests to maintain a register of who is or has been on our premises for security purposes, and for use in case of a fire or other incident. Our visitor logs are kept for 2 years.

Customer leads

We sometimes collect the name, job role and work contact details of employees working for potential customers, who we think would be interested in receiving information about our company’s services; this is known as ‘B2B’ or ‘business to business’ marketing. This information is only collected from public sources, such as their organisation’s website or where the employee has published their name, work profile and contact details on a networking site for professionals, (such as LinkedIn) and therefore would have a reasonable expectation that companies like us, may contact them to make introductions and market their services. We collect this information to pursue our legitimate interests, to be able to promote and market our services to potential new customers. New contacts can opt-out from receiving communications from us at any time, by emailing hello@likeminds.uk.com

We keep this information for 5 years from the date of our last communication, where the communication does not lead to a sale. If the communication does lead to a sale, this information will be retained in line with our retention policy for ‘customers’.

Job applicants

We receive Curriculum Vitae (CVs) and application forms from people who apply for jobs with us. This will often include the individual’s name, contact details, experience, education and a personal statement to support their application. We collect this information with the person’s consent and for our legitimate interests, to be able to assess the suitability of the individual and where relevant, invite them to interview.  Applicants who are not successful, prior to or after interview, their CV and application will be destroyed after 6 months, unless the applicant gives us their permission to retain this information for longer.  Information relating to successful applicants, will be retained on their employee file and held for the duration of their employment, plus a further 7 years after their contract has ended.

Employees

We collect information about our employees, such as their name, date of birth, contact details, recruitment information, evidence of their right to work, outcome of their criminal record check (DBS), contract, bank details and other employment information (full details available to our employees in our Employee Handbook). We collect this information to enable us to fulfil our contract with the employee or to take steps at the request of the employee, prior to entering into a contract with them. For example, to ensure they are paid; make pension and tax contributions on their behalf and provide employee services and benefits to them. We also collect this information to pursue our legitimate interests, for example to recruit employees, maintain a register of our employees (past and present) for insurance, legal, tax and pension purposes and to assist in the prevention or detection of crime (including fraud).

We sometimes collect ‘special category data’ about our employees, for example information about their disabilities, health and dietary needs or religious beliefs.  We do this with their consent, so we can make reasonable adjustments in the workplace, and to enable us to carry out our legal obligations under employment (such as the Equality Act) and safeguard the welfare of the employee and where relevant colleagues. We keep employee files for 7 years after the contract has ended.

Contractors

We collect information about our contractors, such as their name, contact details, experience, outcome of their criminal record check (DBS) (where required), service contract and bank details. We collect this information for our legitimate interests, to be able to assess the suitability of the individual and to enable us to fulfil our contract with them or to take steps at their request, prior to entering into a contract with them. We keep contractors’ files for 7 years after their contract has ended.

Website users

When someone visits our website, we collect standard internet log information and details about visitor behaviour patterns. We collect this information for our legitimate interests in finding out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our website. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website and will not associate any data gathered, with any personally identifying information from any source. We keep this information for as long as we need to, to assess the effectiveness of our website and make improvements where required. For further information about using our website see Cookies.

3. Who we share information with

We do not share your data with other organisations, unless it is necessary for legal, contractual, regulatory or law enforcement purposes. Where we process your personal data as a data ‘controller’, we may need to disclose your data to our data ‘processors’. These are companies (or contractors) that help us provide our services to you. In such circumstances, we have Data Processor Agreements in place or confidentiality/non-disclosure agreements, to protect your personal data. Our data processors only act on our instructions and are carefully selected to ensure they have robust security measures in place and comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when processing personal data.

The following are the data processors we use to help us provide services to our customers:

Company

Service Provided

Optichrome Ltd  

Data programming, mailing and print

Shere Associates Ltd 

Data programming, mailing and print

West Midlands Media Ltd

Website hosting and development

Strait Logics Ltd

Data programming, mailing and print

Dotdigital

Email broadcast

Quorum Network Resources Ltd

Website hosting and development

 

Survey Monkey

Surveys

Hubspot

CRM software

VideoSmart Ltd

Data programming and video production

Entourage Business Development

Business development and events

 

 

 

 

 


Where we process your personal data as a data ‘processor’ for our customers, your personal data will be accessible to and may be transferred to them, to enable us to fulfil our contract with them.

There are times when we share personal data with other data ‘controllers’, such as employee benefit providers, so they can provide a service to you jointly with us. This will only be carried out at your request and we will have an agreement in place with them, regarding the processing of your data

There may be other times when we need to disclose personal data to other data controllers, for example:

  • In the event that we sell any business or assets
  • If we or substantially all of our assets (including data) are acquired by a third party
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Like Minds (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

We will never sell your personal data or share it in a way you would not reasonably expect.

4. Storage

We mainly store our data in the UK or the European Economic Area (EEA), however some of our data processors may store some of our data outside these areas. Where a data processor stores our data outside the UK or EEA, we take the necessary steps to ensure the data processor has appropriate levels of privacy protection and standard contractual clauses are in place to enforce data subject’s rights.

5. How we protect your information

We take our security responsibilities very seriously and put in place robust measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unlawful access, disclosure, loss, damage or destruction. The following are examples of how we achieve this:

  • We are certified with the international information security standard ISO 27001
  • We have appointed a Data Protection Officer to oversee the handling of our data
  • Access to our data is on a strict need to know basis 
  • Our electronic records are held on encrypted servers
  • We use up to date virus and malware protection software, security patches are applied promptly, and we back up our data regularly
  • Our paper files are locked away with restricted access to the keys 
  • Our employees and contractors are subject to Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks and confidentiality clauses within their contracts
  • We have policies, procedures and training around data protection, security, record disposal and confidentiality
  • We use encrypted email and secure file sharing platforms
  • We carry out due diligence checks on companies we receive a service from 

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights under the data protection laws:

Your right of access

You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal data. There are some exemptions, which means you may not always receive all the information we process. 

Your right to rectification

You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing

You have the right to object to us processing your information where we consider this is necessary for us to perform a task in the public interest. You can also object to us using your contact details to send you direct marketing communications and can unsubscribe at any time.

Your right to data portability

This only applies to information you have given us. You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us from one organisation to another or give it to you. The right only applies if we are processing information based on your consent or under a contract (or in talks about entering into a contract) and the processing is automated.

Your right to complain

We work to high standards when it comes to processing your personal information. We hope you will always be happy with the way we handle your information, however if we have not met your expectations, please let us know so we can put things right. 

If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You are not required to pay a fee for exercising your rights and we have one month to respond to you. 

Contact us

If you have any queries about this privacy notice, would like to make a request, give us feedback or unsubscribe from receiving our communications, please email us at hello@likeminds.uk.com, addressing it to the attention of our Data Protection Officer, or write to us at 16 High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LZ.

Further information about your data protection rights, can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may need to update this privacy notice periodically, so we recommend that you revisit this information from time to time. This version was last updated on 1 October 2020.

Cookies


Certain parts of this website use cookies to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.

We use cookies on the website to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the website you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the website. Reading cookies does not give us access to other data on your computer's hard-drive and our Site will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the website. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the website.

Please note providers of third-party content may also use cookies over which we have no control. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the table below:

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_ga, _gid

This cookie enables us to:

·       Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

More Information

Cookie Policy Reminder

hidecookiepolicy

This cookie enables us to:

·       Show an alert to remind you of our cookie policy if you have not closed the alert.

 

 

Log files

In common with most websites, our site logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.

We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the website, track your movement around the website and gather broad demographic information. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting this website and will not associate any data gathered, with any personally identifying information from any source.