PLEASE READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

  1. INFORMATION ABOUT LIKE MINDS (UK) LIMITED
    1. The domain name www.likeminds.uk.com (“Site”) is a website operated by Like Minds (UK) Limited, registered in England and Wales under company number 05579121 with its registered office at 16 High Street, Kenilworth, CV8 1LZ (“We” or “Our” or "Us").
  2. PRIVACY POLICY
    1. We understand that we have a moral and legal responsibility in respecting your privacy and taking care of any personal data we may hold about you. We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner Officer as a Data Controller. If you would like to contact us regarding your personal data, you can do this by phone, email or writing to us. Our contact details are at the bottom of this policy. Any enquiries regarding your personal data should be addressed for the attention of our Data Protection Representative at hello@likeminds.uk.com.
    2. The following policy explains how we collect, store and use your personal data when you visit the Site, when you enter into dialogue or a transaction with us, and when we are processing personal data in accordance with the services we provide. It also describes the types of data we collect, how we use this data to ensure we provide relevant and timely services to you, and your rights to control our use of that data. This Policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with and beyond the General Data Protection Regulation (commonly known as the GDPR) and the associated Data Protection Act 1998.
    3. This Policy only covers your personal identifiable information on this Site and personal data that we process. There are many links on our website to third party sites beyond our control, and we suggest that you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.  Also this policy does not cover the personal data processing activities of anyone for whom we process personal data as a data processor, i.e. in accordance with their instructions.
    4. By visiting this Site, and in providing any personal data about yourself to us, you are confirming that you have read, understood and accept our policies and practices. If you are at all uncertain about any aspect of our policies and practices, please contact us and refrain from using this Site.
  3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Collecting very specific, relevant personal data is a necessary part of our being able to provide you with any services you may request from us or in providing services to our customers.
    2. We will only use your personal data for the legitimate purpose for which it was collected, and we will do this in a fair and in a secure and transparent manner. We will never use your personal data for any other purpose unless you have clearly agreed to it, or it is necessary for legitimate interests.  When we hold or use your personal data as a data controller we will provide to you a privacy notice which sets out in detail how your personal data may be used and the reasons for these uses, together with details of your rights.  Where we collect personal data from you directly, we will provide this privacy notice at the time we collect the personal data from you.  Where we receive your personal data indirectly, we will provide this privacy notice when we first contact you or within a month, whichever is the earlier.
    3. We will only provide this privacy notice to you once, generally at the start of our relationship with you as a data controller. However, if the applicable privacy notice is updated, then we will provide you with details of the updated version. 
  4. DATA CONTROLLERS/PROCESSORS
    1. Please note that where we are processing your data on behalf of a third party, in many cases we will only process your data as a data processor, i.e. someone only processing data in accordance with the instructions of another person. This is usually as a data processor of one of our customers. In these cases we will not process your personal data as a data controller, i.e. someone who is able to control and decide how personal data is used.
    2. This distinction is important. You have certain rights in relation to your personal data, for example the right to be provided with the personal data held about you and details of its use and the right to have certain details of your personal data either erased or anonymised, commonly referred to as the 'right to be forgotten'.  These rights can generally only be exercised against a data controller of your data.  In some cases this means that you cannot exercise these rights against us directly (i.e. where we only act as a data processor), but you can do so against the data controller (i.e. the person who controls how we process the personal data).  In these cases we will endeavour to inform you who is the data controller of your personal data so that you can direct any such requests to them.
    3. It is only a data controller that will provide you with a privacy notice about your personal data. So where we process your personal data as a data processor for a third party, that third party should provide you with a privacy notice which will set out details regarding the processing of your personal data, which should also include the processing to be carried out by us on their behalf.
  5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT
    1. We may process the following data about you:
      1. Information Provided by You
        1. by filling in forms on the Site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; or
        2. by registering to use the Site, subscribing to our newsletter, and when you submit an enquiry or report a problem with the Site.
      2. Information We Collect
        1. technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and
        2. information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
      3. Information Received from other Sources
        1. information about you if you use the other services we provide; and
        2.  information from third parties we work closely with (including, for example, clients, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies).
    2. The information provided by you, the information we collect and the information we receive from third parties will be combined and used for the purposes set out in paragraph 6.
  6. USE OF INFORMATION
    1. We will use this information in order to perform a contract between us, which may involve:
      1. administering your account(s) with us and managing our relationship with you; and
      2. sending you information about our products and services if  you have requested these.
    2. For our legitimate business interests:
      1. to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
      2. to carry out marketing analysis and make general improvements to the Site and/or our services;
      3. to record-keep and track your use of the Site through use of cookies and log files (see paragraphs 13 and 14 below); or
      4. to obtain your views or comments on the services we provide.
    3. With your consent:
      1. to send you information we think you might find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services  provided you have indicated that you are happy to be contacted for these purposes.
    4. We will aim to keep your personal information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.
  7. Disclosure of your information
    1. We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means and our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.
    2. If we transfer personal data about you outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we will ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any 3rd party processers will be required to process the data in accordance with data protection laws. We will notify you of this in your privacy notice if we are the data controller. However, we only currently store personal data within the EEA. If one of our subcontractors (such as a payment processor) needs to transfer it outside of the EEA, then we will take the necessary steps to make sure there are adequate levels of privacy protection and to notify you if this is the case in your privacy notice.
    3. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Where we collect your personal data directly, your details will be added to our database in order to process your requests and so that you can be kept up to date with relevant details relating to our services.
    4. Where we process your personal data as a data processor for a third party, your personal data will be accessible to and may be transferred to the third party who is the data controller.
    5. Except as set out above, we shall not disclose your personal data unless obliged to or allowed to do so by law, or where we need to do so in order to run our business (e.g. where other people process data for us). In such circumstances, we will normally put in place confidentiality or non-disclosure undertakings and other arrangements to protect your personal data.
    6. We may share your information with selected third parties including:
      1. Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you;
      2. Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we collect to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience; and
      3. Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
    7. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
      1. in the event that we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets;
      2. if we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or
      3. if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Like Minds (UK) Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  8. RETENTION OF DATA
    1. We will only hold your data for as long as is necessary or where you ask us to delete records we may delete it earlier. However, you should note that the right to have data deleted is not an absolute right, and in many cases we may still need to retain your data for a certain period of time.
    2. The duration for which we retain your personal information will differ depending on the type of information and the reason why it was submitted. However, in some cases personal information may be retained on a long term basis. For example, basic personal information about you will normally be retained for so long as you maintain an account with us, and personal information that we need to retain for legal purposes will normally be retained for at least six years in accordance with usual commercial practice and regulatory requirements.
    3. If you have registered with us for 'newsletters' only and have not requested any further information or agreed that we can contact you, we will only process the information which you provided to us to provide such newsletters.
  9. Your rights
    1. You have the right to ask us:
      1. not to process your personal data, including for marketing purposes; or
      2. to restrict how we process your personal data;
      3. for your data to be deleted; and
      4. to object to how we process your personal data.
    2. You can exercise your right to prevent processing for marketing purposes by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@likeminds.uk.com or following the “unsubscribe” option in the latest marketing communication.
    3. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete please contact us immediately using the contact details set out in paragraph 17.
    4. We will keep your personal information until such time you contact us to request that it be removed or it is no longer required for archive purposes or for our compliance with a legal obligation or to make or to defend any legal claims. We will aim to keep your personal information up to date, but rely on your telling us promptly if your name, address, telephone number or any other details change.
  10. ACCESS TO INFORMATION
    1. You have a right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you upon written application. Requests should be made in writing, including your full name, address, a contact telephone number and sent to the address set out in paragraph 17.
    2. Upon request, we may require you to provide proof of identification (e.g. a copy of your passport or driving licence) and other documentation confirming your name and address (e.g. recent utility bill) before we comply with any request for personal information about you.  This is to ensure the request is being made by you and not someone else.
    3. We will, upon request:
      1. tell you whether any of your personal data is being processed by us
      2. provide a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations; and
      3. provide to you with a copy of your personal data and, where available, the source of the data.
    4. We will do this within the prescribed 1 month period allowed. However, should the request involve complicated data flows across multiple systems, this time period could be extended, but we will always make contact with you at the point when request is raised.
  11. Linking with third parties
    1. The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and they will be a data controller of your personal data. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and you should check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
    2. In addition, if you linked to this Site from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners or operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.
  12. SECURITY
    1. We employ a variety of technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use, or disclosure of it. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be 100% secure nor is any storage of data always 100% secure, but we do take all appropriate steps to protect the security of your personal data.  We take data and system security very seriously indeed and we are certified to ISO 27001(ISM7799235).
  13. Cookies
    1. Certain parts of the Site use cookies to keep track of your visit and to help you navigate between sections. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites store on your computer's hard-drive when you visit such websites. Cookies can contain information such as your user ID and the pages you have visited. The only personal information a cookie contains is information that you have personally supplied.
    2. We use cookies on the Site to enable us to deliver content that is specific to your interests and gives us an idea of which parts of the Site you are visiting and to recognise you when you return to the Site. Reading cookies does not give us access to other data on your computer's hard-drive and our Site will not read cookies created by other websites that you have visited.
    3. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. If, however, you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you access the Site.
    4. Please note providers of third party content may also use cookies over which we have no control.
    5. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see the table at the end of the policy.
  14. LOG FILES
    1. In common with most websites, our Site logs various information about visitors, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP) information, referring / exit pages and date / time stamp.
    2. We may use this information to analyse trends, administer the Site, track your movement around the Site and gather broad demographic information.
  15. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Policy and should you object to any alteration, please contact us as described in paragraph 17.

  1. ISSUES AND COMPLAINTS
    1. In the unlikely event that you have any concerns about how your personal information is being used, please contact us as described in paragraph 17. This includes situations where you want to request the rectification or erasure of your personal information, restrictions to be placed around how we use your personal information, or to object to a particular use.
    2. If you make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, it will be dealt with in accordance with our complaints handling procedure. 
    3. If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns/ for more information.
  2. Contact
    1. Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@likeminds.uk.com.
    2. Whilst this privacy policy sets out a general summary of your legal rights in respect of personal information, this is a very complex area of law. More information about your legal rights can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

 

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More information

Google Analytics

_ga, _gid

This cookie enables us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

More Information

Cookie Policy Reminder

hidecookiepolicy

This cookie enables us to:

  • Show an alert to remind you of our cookie policy if you haven't closed the alert as yet.